Archive for March, 2008

h1

Of choir competition, nostalgic moments, haunting songs and tired bones.

March 19, 2008

I’m tired. I’m worn out. I’m feeling hungry and I don’t know why. I’m having my midterm break now but time seems to fly by me a bit too fast. It felt so slow during academic days and now I am finally enjoying my break it kinda flew past me. Sigh.
Read the rest of this entry ?

h1

Of a dark stormy day, overcrowded places and useless elections.

March 8, 2008

True to my words, I skipped my classes! Yoohoo! Actually I went into a coma state for 7 hours before waking up at 12.30pm. I stuffed all my dirty clothes inside my luggage, threw my Xbox360 into my backpack and by 2pm I was ready to depart back to my hometown. Reached KL Sentral at 3pm and I walked leisurely to the Rapid KL LRT because I went back a few times before at the same time (around 3 something) and the same day (Friday) using the same route (KL Sentral -> Masjid Jamek -> Plaza Rakyat) and all the places will be quite empty. However, that was not the case for this particular Friday.
Read the rest of this entry ?

h1

Of broken promises, broken backbone, broken plastics and broken track record

March 7, 2008

Yeah, my cousin didn’t visit me after all. Thank you for giving me a 4 hours sudden panic and thank you for making me not sleeping properly due to fear that I might not hear my cell phone ringing and you will be stranded in the university. Oh and also thank you for making me actually clean up my room after all these while. Now my room looks like a room again. So am I angry at her? Nah…come on…cousins don’t get angry at each other…At least I don’t. Am I pissed? EXTREMELY. Could have called and tell me that the whole plan was cancel and let me sleep in peace right? But no. (I’m going to leave that sentence there because if I continue that sentence, I’m gonna throw in lots of crabs and fish and not so nice stuff inside). Oh, I still love you as my cousin. I think.
Read the rest of this entry ?

h1

Of screwed up midterm, piled up laundry and cleaning the room in wee hours

March 6, 2008

It’s currently 4am and I don’t even know why I am still not sleeping…As I listen to some random songs playing from foobar…(let’s see..currently playing is “Pureness- Character Song for Primula, Character Voice: Hitomi, from the album Shuffle! Memories Character Song Album). Probably some of you are already saying what the f*** who listens to Shuffle! character song? Well, I am too tired to even navigate my mouse and hit forward to skip this album. All I can do now is type…yeah, 12 inches laptop rocks for this kind of moment. I don’t even have to move my fingers much. The keyboard is so small (it’s half the size of your daily normal keyboard) that I can press TAB to the letter P with one single hand.
Read the rest of this entry ?

h1

Of an entertaining seiyu, sleepless night, long queue and squealings.

March 3, 2008

Just came back from GACC 2008. I am tired as hell right now. In fact I don’t feel like writing much. But yep, I saw the seiyu Morita Masakazu. In fact, I got a one-to-one picture with him on the night before the event XD. He gave the committees a surprise visit on early Saturday morning…(as in 12.30am) after he reached Melaka from KLIA, and I got to say (though I ain’t any Bleach fan), he is a very outgoing, cool and entertaining guy. He warmed up to everyone so quickly and he even gave words of encouragement for those preparing for the event. Respect him for that. Anyway, I too didn’t catch a wink on the saturday morning because I was also helping out preparing for the event…ended up helping from 11pm to like 5am. Slept a while from 8am to 9.40am then it’s off to the venue again. Oh, special thanks to Christine, Li Sa and Loo Mun for letting me bunk in their house last minute. I would be sleeping in the drain if not because of their kindness so thank you!
Read the rest of this entry ?